Code-C is a developer conference and tech expo for coders, tech business leaders, and digital talents to empower digital innovation made in Cambodia and build Cambodia's digital future. It aims to bring together participants from the tech ecosystem, digital business, government, and educational institutions. Joined by leading industry speakers and key innovators, participants get updated about the newest trends and key challenges from infrastructure to systems and processes.
The Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology hosts the conference in partnership with USAID and Development Engineering UC Berkeley. As part of the program, its exhibition will gather innovative products/services from digital businesses and start-ups across sectors to showcase the development of the digital ecosystem in Cambodia.
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Biz Stage
Developer Stage
Startup Exhibition - Panlist
Workshop - Speakers
TimeDescription

Opening Program

COSMOS Hall (4th Floor, CADT Innovation Center)

08:00 - 08:20 AM

Arrival and registration

08:20 - 08:30 AM

Introduction and national anthem

MC: Khemry Van

08:30 - 08:40 AM

Welcome remarks

Dr. Sethserey Sam, Director General, Institute of Digital Research and Innovation, Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT)

08:40 - 08:45 AM

Remarks

Yoshi Matsuoka, Chief Digital Officer, Cellcard

08:45 - 08:50 AM

Remarks

Chanda Pen, Chief of Party, USAID Digital Workforce Development

08:50 - 09:00 AM

Opening remarks

H.E. Dr. Makara Khov, Secretary of State, Ministry of Post and Telecommunications

09:00 - 09:10 AM

MoU signing ceremony between Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology and University of California Berkeley

09:10 - 09:20 AM

BREAK

Digital Business Stage - COSMOS Hall (4th Floor)

TimeDescription
09:20 - 09:40 AM

Keynote: Building global digital businesses - skills, leadership and business models.

By: Whitney Hischier, University of California, Berkeley

09:40 - 10:30 AM

Panel: Building global digital businesses - skills, leadership and business models

Moderator: Mr. Chanda Pen, Chief of Party, USAID Digital Workforce Development

Panelist:

  • Whitney Hischier, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dr. Heng Pheakdey, Public Policy Manager, Meta
  • Valerie Leong, Education to Workforce Program Manager, AWS
  • Mr. Asitha De Costa, Chief Information Officer, EZECOM
10:30 - 11:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK AND NETWORKING

11:00 - 11:15 AM

Keynote: Cambodia’s digital ecosystem landscape

By: Mr. Soksophay Lim, Chief Information Officer, Cellcard

11:15 - 12:00 PM

Panel: Digital solution for tech companies - empowering Cambodia’s businesses through data

Moderator: Ms. Sivhuang Lay, Country Head of operations at foodpanda

Panelist:

  • Dr. Stefan Hanselmann, Director, GIZ ICONE Program
  • Mr. Sophal Chan, Head of Data Science Department, SabaiCode
  • Ly Channa, Chief Technical Officer, VTENH
12:00 - 01:30 PM

LUNCH BREAK

01:30 - 02:00 PM

Keynote: Gov Tech Stack - empowered by open source

By: Mr. Daro Phan, Head of the Center for Digital Governance and Technology Promotion

02:00 - 03:00 PM

Panel: Digital government projects - building top services

Moderator: Ms. Somaly Nguon, Director General, Institute of Digital Governance, CADT

Panelist:

  • Mr. Khemra Mok, Director of e-Government Department, Ministry of Post and Telecommunications
  • Ms. Chanthary Huy, Operation Manager, CamDX
  • Mr. Kakada Chheang, Technical Project Manager, InSTEDD iLab Southeast Asia

Developer Stage - JUPITER Room (4th Floor)

TimeDescription
09:15 - 09:50 AM

Keynote 1: Cloud Computing with AWS and Machine Learning

By: Mr. Siow Wei Liang, Solutions Architect, AWS

09:50 - 10:30 AM

Keynote 2: Cloud-Native Apps Development on Azure

By: H.E. Sereyvath Chea, Business Process Automation Specialist and Solutions Architect, Microsoft Azure

10:30 - 11:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK AND NETWORKING

11:00 - 11:30 AM

Keynote 1: web3

By: Yoshi Matsuoka, Chief Digital Officer, Cellcard

11:30 - 12:00 PM

Keynote 2: Cybersecurity - a threat or opportunity for developers

By: Mr. Phannarith Ou, Director of ICT Security, Ministry of Post and Telecommunications

12:00 - 01:30 PM

LUNCH BREAK

01:30 - 02:10 PM

Keynote 1: Pathways to Become an AI Expert

By: Dr. Sophea Prum, Co-Founder and Chief of Business Development Officer, Elite Vigour

02:10 - 03:00 PM

Keynote 2: Conversational AI for digital inclusion

By: Dr. Sovann En, Technical Advisor, Ministry of Post and Telecommunications

Workshops/Masterclasses - Cafeteria Area (2nd Floor)

TimeDescription
09:20 - 10:30 AM
11:00 - 12:00 PM

Data analytic tool masterclass

“Process a DataFrame with millions of rows in seconds”

By: Morakot Technology

02:00 - 03:00 PM

EZECOM Workshop

Topic: NFV architecture with containerization - a roadmap to cloud native approach

Introduction to NFV NANO and how to leverage the container functionalities by VNF orchestration will be discussed with an interactive workshop on Docker containers for developers.

Prerequisites: docker desktop or a virtual docker environment

By:

  • Shashik Kodikara, Head of IT Security, Compliance & Architecture, EZECOM
  • Sarath Lun, Application Service Manager, EZECOM

Workshops/Masterclasses - Co-Working Room (3rd Floor)

TimeDescription
09:20 - 10:30 AM

CADT’s research seminar


10 years of NLP and AI R&D

By: Dr. Ye Kyaw Thu, Affiliate Professor, CADT


Preservation of historical documents with AI

By: Dr. Valy Dona, Researcher, ITC and IDRI

11:00 - 12:00 PM

CADT’s research seminar


Khmer ASR research and development

By: Mr. Leang Sotheara, PhD Student, université Grenoble Alpes

Ms. Nalin Srun, NLP Research Assistant, IDRI


Khmer text-to-speech system

By: Mr Chanoudom Prach, Research Coordinator, IDRI

Mr. Lyhourt Te, Research Intern, IDRI


Khmer chatbot system

By: Mr. Lyheang Ung, Researcher, IDRI

Mr. Nakanyseth Vuth, Research Intern, IDRI

01:30 - 03:00 PM

CADT’s research seminar


Boosting breast cancer detection using CNN (Convolutional Neural Network)

By: Dr. Phuphalla Kong, Researcher, ITC and IDRI


Student Attendance System Using Facial Recognition

By: Ms. Sokhey Kim, Research Assistant, IDRI


Autonomous lighting system

By: Ms. Rithya Cheng, Research Assistant, IDRI


Weather forecasting using ML

By: Mr. Chanto Teng, Research Coordinator, IDRI


Real-time communication protocol

By: Mr. Hieng Mao, Technology Transfer Coordinator, IDRI

03:00 - 04:00 PM

Data science masterclass

Topic: introduction to Data science

By Paragon University

Workshops/Masterclasses - Club House Room (2nd Floor)

TimeDescription
09:20 - 10:30 AM
11:00 - 12:00 PM
01:30 - 03:00 PM

Solid Edge Masterclass

*Registered only

“DIY design and print out your own toys.”

By: Steaming Cambodia

Exhibition Stage

TimeContents
10:00 - 10:15 AM

Topic: Video-on- demand Streaming in Cambodia

By: Yon Jasonphearyuth, Project Manager.

Sastra Film

10:15 - 10:30 AM

Topic: My adventure of doing a tech startup

By: Mr. Ley Kamthong, CEO

Papa CheckinMe

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Panel: Startup ecosystem panel discussion

“The challenges that startups facing throughout different phases”

Moderator:

Sreylin Meng, Startup Coordinator, CADT

Panelist:

  1. Mr. Khuon Sophorth (CEO and Co-Founder), Morakot Technology

  2. Mr. Vireak Chea (CEO and Co-Founder), PillTech

  3. Mr. Reasmey KEO (Co-founder and Managing Director) UDAYA Technology

12:00 - 01:30 PM

Music band and lucky draw

02:00 - 03:00 PM

Panel : The role of blockchain in web 3.0

“How the world is shifting toward the latest web’s development journey with the arrival of web 3.0”

Topics covered: web development revolution, blockchain, web 3.0, decentralized network, smart contract

Moderator:

  • Panharith In, Business Development Coordinator, CADT

Panelist:

  • Lee Zhu, Ecosystem Development, BNB Chain
  • Rithy Thul, Founder, Selendra
  • Mr. Dylan Quah, Director of PMO and Strategic Partnerships, Cellcard
03:00 - 05:00 PM

Makerthon pitching and award ceremony

05:00 - 07:00 PM

Organizer party

IoT Makerthon on smart building pitching and awards


Find your Room!